The next morning was sunny again as expected. We headed west along the Bruxnor Hwy to Tabulam, then south onto the Clarence Way. The first section of dirt here was quite corrugated, but later sections improved. Several sections of sealed road kept the scenery flowing by.
Crossing the Clarence River
We hit the Gywdir Hwy right at the Mann River Bridge at Jackadgery
Stop at Raspberry lookout
Doubled back north onto the New England Hwy to Tenterfield where we had lunch
Went up to Mt MacKenzie
and looked back down at Tenterfield
It was Jo's birthday, so all stops were pulled out and no expense was spared...
for a night in Drake, at the Lunatic Hotel. (ok it was the cheapest meal & accommodation stop of the trip to date, not including a couple of days being housed and fed by her sister in Brisbane)
The cricket oval behind the pub "The Quacka"