Hytram
<-- now went that way
had some time off in the first week of the new year and the wife was working, if was either sit on the couch in my jocks or see if those said jocks would last 4 continuous days in the saddle in the middle of summer (yes, I am running out of genuine reasons to ride, like you need one)
the idea was to just map out all the good roads I haven't done in a while, pack a tent, head off and be within a day's travel back to home on night 3
first, tent or swag. The Tent won, the swag had too many negatives
so, Day1: Melbourne to Glenmaggie (camping) via Jindivik, Baw Baw/Thompson Dam, Jamieson, Licola.
first Piss stop...
the angry S10 at Thomson Dam
another glamour shot a little up from Aberfeldy
and the veiw behind the bike
the view next to the bike
and another View, I like views
headed up through Woods Point, it was a corrugated mess with all the holiday 4wd traffic
this photo is becoming a little common
goto Jamieson for a very late lunch, temp was 30 degrees. Quick bite to eat, top up the fluids and off again this time south
the Licola Rd, great in places, bloody rocky in others.
somewhere south of Licola
found a little hill and clearing just north of Glenmaggie, not sure if I was suppose to camp there, didn't really care either way, set up camp, ate some soup and went to bed...
about 480km for the day, which was good seeing I didnt leave home until close to 11am
route for the Day
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1p--y_iGNd_izAgCVC3_buJ9dttI&usp=sharing
day 2: that way ->
the idea was to just map out all the good roads I haven't done in a while, pack a tent, head off and be within a day's travel back to home on night 3
first, tent or swag. The Tent won, the swag had too many negatives
so, Day1: Melbourne to Glenmaggie (camping) via Jindivik, Baw Baw/Thompson Dam, Jamieson, Licola.
first Piss stop...
the angry S10 at Thomson Dam
another glamour shot a little up from Aberfeldy
and the veiw behind the bike
the view next to the bike
and another View, I like views
headed up through Woods Point, it was a corrugated mess with all the holiday 4wd traffic
this photo is becoming a little common
goto Jamieson for a very late lunch, temp was 30 degrees. Quick bite to eat, top up the fluids and off again this time south
the Licola Rd, great in places, bloody rocky in others.
somewhere south of Licola
found a little hill and clearing just north of Glenmaggie, not sure if I was suppose to camp there, didn't really care either way, set up camp, ate some soup and went to bed...
about 480km for the day, which was good seeing I didnt leave home until close to 11am
route for the Day
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1p--y_iGNd_izAgCVC3_buJ9dttI&usp=sharing
day 2: that way ->
Last edited: