Almost but not quite...I didn't make it to John O'Groats—the Tain i passed through is actually "Glen Morangie, Tain" and from there along the A836 to Bonar Bridge before heading to Lairg.
I also looped back to the Loch Garry lookout from Fort Augustus along the A887.
There were also a few other detours here and there. I don't seem to be able to make googlemaps do what I want it to do which is why I haven't posted up a link.