aussieflicker
aussieflicker
Adrian & I've just got back from a very quick blast around Northern Tassie. Left on Thurs pm and got back Mon pm. Had a great time & it was a pleasure to ride with Adrian again.
The route
The trip over was a bit boozy, we got back to our recliners so late that it was all dark and we couldn't work out how to make them recline - so we sort of forced them backwards - mine cracked.
Adrian after a beer or two
Got through Devonport and wound up in Penguin for brekky
Then off to Wynard. Great scenery and perfect weather - in fact we had no rain apart from 10 mins after we'd put the tents up on the West Coast
Wynard Head
The boys
Then for lunch at Stanley - friendly guy asked us where we were from and going
Strom at the Nut
We then headed south to Edith Creek to find the western Explorer.
Montagu river
Sign after Arthur River bridge on Sumic road - hint - turn right!!
Adrian on Western Explorer - great road - no dramas
Set up camp near a stream
Woke up bright & early to continue South
Got to the Pieman river, chatting to the barge operator - he was from Mandurah in WA - (small world - where my daughter was born). Living in a bus with his wife and travelling around
"Arcadia" river boat at Corinna - use to be a gunboat in PNG during WWII
On to Strahan for a Coffee - took 30 mins to get the coffee :bang:
Adrian after Zeehan
Stroms at Strahan
Had to get our skates on so we headed East to get to Derwnet Bridge for lunch
Eventually got to Dee lagoon to set up camp - great location. saw a few trout rising but they were too far out to cast to.
Next day, headed off to Miena, along the way stopped off at Little Pine Lagoon - reputably australia's best fly water
Headed down the Western Tiers then we lost each other - i thought we had arranged to meet in Poatina, but as I got my helmet off, i hear a strom go past on the by-pass road. So I jumped back on and gunned it afterr Adrian - no luck in finding him as I found out later that he'd taken a different road. Thanks to mobile phones we arranged to meet in Avoca for lunch. By this time I'd gone down to Campbell town and had to go North up the Midland Highway. As I was approaching the intersection with the Avoca road from the South I saw the familair spotlights on Adrian's bike heading South down the Highway - we greeted each other like long lost souls - blamed each other for the cock up and headed off to lunch
We decided to head off to Mathinna by way of Rossgarden and Mangana. Thing were going well - great road- interesting sights (old mines etc). Trouble was I led the way out of Mangana on the wrong road. It went the right way but gor progressively worse. Very stoney - very steep - was ok going up but would be a bastard going down. Still the stroms made it to the top
I'd just got to the top of the track had stopped on a better bit of road
When the strom equivalent of this happened
Causing this to Adrian's bike
Laughed? - we nearly shat!
oo:
Luckily no damage to us and only a right brake lever + few other things on mine so off we went - we were still talking!!!:cdle
Got lost again (the "down" had knocked the card out of my GPS but eventually got to Mathinna (not really worth it) and headed off to Deloraine passing through some great looking scenery in the upper Esk valley
Upper Blessington
Had a few sherbets at the "Olde English Inne" ( no English beer )
Then off to Devonport to catch the ferry next morning.
Leaving Tassie
Sunset over You Yangs
Arriving at Melbourne
This was a great trip - a "taster" I want to go again - at least a week.
Thanks Adrain for the company and wine!
Jeremy
The route
The trip over was a bit boozy, we got back to our recliners so late that it was all dark and we couldn't work out how to make them recline - so we sort of forced them backwards - mine cracked.
Adrian after a beer or two
Got through Devonport and wound up in Penguin for brekky
Then off to Wynard. Great scenery and perfect weather - in fact we had no rain apart from 10 mins after we'd put the tents up on the West Coast
Wynard Head
The boys
Then for lunch at Stanley - friendly guy asked us where we were from and going
Strom at the Nut
We then headed south to Edith Creek to find the western Explorer.
Montagu river
Sign after Arthur River bridge on Sumic road - hint - turn right!!
Adrian on Western Explorer - great road - no dramas
Set up camp near a stream
Woke up bright & early to continue South
Got to the Pieman river, chatting to the barge operator - he was from Mandurah in WA - (small world - where my daughter was born). Living in a bus with his wife and travelling around
"Arcadia" river boat at Corinna - use to be a gunboat in PNG during WWII
On to Strahan for a Coffee - took 30 mins to get the coffee :bang:
Adrian after Zeehan
Stroms at Strahan
Had to get our skates on so we headed East to get to Derwnet Bridge for lunch
Eventually got to Dee lagoon to set up camp - great location. saw a few trout rising but they were too far out to cast to.
Next day, headed off to Miena, along the way stopped off at Little Pine Lagoon - reputably australia's best fly water
Headed down the Western Tiers then we lost each other - i thought we had arranged to meet in Poatina, but as I got my helmet off, i hear a strom go past on the by-pass road. So I jumped back on and gunned it afterr Adrian - no luck in finding him as I found out later that he'd taken a different road. Thanks to mobile phones we arranged to meet in Avoca for lunch. By this time I'd gone down to Campbell town and had to go North up the Midland Highway. As I was approaching the intersection with the Avoca road from the South I saw the familair spotlights on Adrian's bike heading South down the Highway - we greeted each other like long lost souls - blamed each other for the cock up and headed off to lunch
We decided to head off to Mathinna by way of Rossgarden and Mangana. Thing were going well - great road- interesting sights (old mines etc). Trouble was I led the way out of Mangana on the wrong road. It went the right way but gor progressively worse. Very stoney - very steep - was ok going up but would be a bastard going down. Still the stroms made it to the top
I'd just got to the top of the track had stopped on a better bit of road
When the strom equivalent of this happened
Causing this to Adrian's bike
Laughed? - we nearly shat!
oo:
Luckily no damage to us and only a right brake lever + few other things on mine so off we went - we were still talking!!!:cdle
Got lost again (the "down" had knocked the card out of my GPS but eventually got to Mathinna (not really worth it) and headed off to Deloraine passing through some great looking scenery in the upper Esk valley
Upper Blessington
Had a few sherbets at the "Olde English Inne" ( no English beer )
Then off to Devonport to catch the ferry next morning.
Leaving Tassie
Sunset over You Yangs
Arriving at Melbourne
This was a great trip - a "taster" I want to go again - at least a week.
Thanks Adrain for the company and wine!
Jeremy