Chris left us to catch up with his family in Walhalla.
Thompson dam.
Thompson again.
Captain Triumph showing off his new skills since last months adv training course. Lookin good CT.
A final sugar boost at Matlock before the dash to Jamieson.
Just before heading off, we worked out we each had 60km of fuel remaining but 70km to go. Doh!
I’m told the ride along the river is beautiful. Unfortunately, we’d been a little too leisurely during the day and our view was…
The caravan park was full at Jamieson. On hearing our pitiful story of having no fuel to make Mansfield, the owner still refused us entry but gave us five litres of fuel and sent us on our way.
All of the free camps we had passed were jam packed and to be honest we just wanted to stop for the night. We headed to the Courthouse Hotel in Jamieson figuring we’d sleep better in a muddy ditch if we had a full belly.
A cheeky word with a cute barmaid and we had a new plan.
Pete said he could get used to our version of roughing it.
The band was rocking and the pub was going off! :shred:
Another lazy start as we had to wait for petrol.
Who’s a happy chap?
Captain Triumph headed for the Murray River.
Pete and I did our best to get lost around Gough’s Bay.
A detour to The Paps.
The final climb to the top was rocky and a little tricky.
As soon as we climbed into the Strathbogies, I could hear the Giddy Goat calling…
Weird orange thing.
Looks like Pete did not find my riding tips all that useful… <roll
A surprise cow.
After lunch, a long cut through the Toolangi State Forest.
We had this many bikes fall over this ride and none of them were white….
Trip distance: 625 km