So, Roger (1200GSA) rang me and said "We're off to Wee Jasper over ANZAC day long weekend". That was 2 or so months ago so I put it into my calendar as "Roger's Fault" - that worked really well when the missus read my calendar and saw it was all Roger's fault.
The gist of it was for Roger & I to leave down here (S.E. Melbourne) earlyish on ANZAC day, ride up to Beechworth to pick up Al (the main instigator - 1150GS), and continue on to Wee Jasper to meet up with Al's BMW riding mates.
GPS Track Log:
As we had a fair chunk of day on ANZAC day, we decided we'd head up through Noojee - Matlock - Woods Point - Mansfield. We both attended the Dawn Service at Dandenong (how ironic - we attended on a Japanese bike and a German bike), and then hit the highway out to Longwarry. After a coffee we started heading northbound towards some gravel and dirt.
They've had log truck running up and down the road between Noojee and Matlock, so it was very smooth, but very slick where it was wet. It's not often I can get past Roger on the dirt, but his Anakee(?) wasn't liking the slick stuff as much as my Trailmax. A few times I backed it into corners like the best of the GP riders, albeit by accident instead of good planning..
Stopped at Matlock for a looksee at a mate's hut, and to get some lungfuls of nice clean air:
The new Forma boots seemed to be doing OK - my feet were warm. Everything else was bloody cold though. It was cold, windy, and the clouds were so low and black I was sure we were going to get snowed on. We scuttled off down the hill to Woods Point just in case it did.
Heading through Woods Point:
As an experiment I'd put the lanyard of my camera through the straps of my Camelbak so it wouldn't hit the road if I dropped it while riding and snapping shots at the same time, so excuse any average "on-the-move" shots!
Heading out of Woods Point towards Frenchmans Gap:
The gist of it was for Roger & I to leave down here (S.E. Melbourne) earlyish on ANZAC day, ride up to Beechworth to pick up Al (the main instigator - 1150GS), and continue on to Wee Jasper to meet up with Al's BMW riding mates.
GPS Track Log:
As we had a fair chunk of day on ANZAC day, we decided we'd head up through Noojee - Matlock - Woods Point - Mansfield. We both attended the Dawn Service at Dandenong (how ironic - we attended on a Japanese bike and a German bike), and then hit the highway out to Longwarry. After a coffee we started heading northbound towards some gravel and dirt.
They've had log truck running up and down the road between Noojee and Matlock, so it was very smooth, but very slick where it was wet. It's not often I can get past Roger on the dirt, but his Anakee(?) wasn't liking the slick stuff as much as my Trailmax. A few times I backed it into corners like the best of the GP riders, albeit by accident instead of good planning..
Stopped at Matlock for a looksee at a mate's hut, and to get some lungfuls of nice clean air:
The new Forma boots seemed to be doing OK - my feet were warm. Everything else was bloody cold though. It was cold, windy, and the clouds were so low and black I was sure we were going to get snowed on. We scuttled off down the hill to Woods Point just in case it did.
Heading through Woods Point:
As an experiment I'd put the lanyard of my camera through the straps of my Camelbak so it wouldn't hit the road if I dropped it while riding and snapping shots at the same time, so excuse any average "on-the-move" shots!
Heading out of Woods Point towards Frenchmans Gap: