The Knocker's track. As spectacular as it was or wasn't here's a few pics of our journey. 3 nights camping in Victorian high country. Country pubs, country tucker. We roasted on day 1, froze our butts off for the rest of it. Fun and laughs in spades. I loved it.
See what you think.
Pre trip packing
We had a Euro breakfast to kick it all off, but in my haste to gorge myself I failed to take any pics.
Our first stop at Mt Baw Baw.
Goodie enjoying the rush from a short black coffee.
Rawson road, deep metal, gas it and hang on!
It was a long day of back roads and then the Great Alpine Rd to reach our first destination. Omeo. I had done a little over 500km and was feeling thirsty.
Setting up camp
Mission complete
We quenched our thirsts and headed into town to quench our thirsts some more.
Some lovely properties around here.
Here's a nice one.
Did they know we were in town?
A bit of fun while quenching our thirsts.
Something to bind all that liquid. The pub food was very nice. Well an old gumboot woulda been nice by that time I suppose. :scull:
Tiny town, big courthouse. Must be trouble in these parts.
Day 2: Heading to the Knockers Track on Benambra, Corryong Rd.
Tim tearing up the countryside on his Tiger
The Knockers Track. Steep and rutted. Glad it wasn't damp.
A small creek crossing on the Knockers Track
With the Knockers done we headed towards Falls Creek, via Bogong High plains road.
It was then down through Falls Creek to Mt Beauty, down to Harrietville where Tim took us to a hole.
After the hole, we were keen to get some riding in. So we rode sensibly up to Mt Hotham, stopping at Danny's lookout for some views.
It was lovely and cold. Small snowflakes were coming down at this point.
The weathers on the turn, Geez it's getting cold.
There was a slightly different mood back at Omeo. The weather had taken a turn for the worse.
The little stream behind our tents looks very welcoming.
But we need a warm pub to shelter in.
Nom Nom...
The next morning we woke to rain on the tents. Oh it was cold too.
Hastily we broke camp.
Ready to head for the hills.
We headed from Omeo to Mitta Mitta. Pete here having fun in the twisties.
A quick stop at Cemetery Creek.
Unmarked graves of settlers from the Gold rush era. The plaque on the entrance carried the names of who rest here. Sadly many infants are here too. A testament of a tough life in those times.
We carried on until the tar ran out on the Omeo Highway.
By Christmas, it was bloody cold here!
It was then on to Mitta Mitta for a coffee.
Then more dirt roads heading for Towonga
A nice road side shot between Kiewa Valley Highway and the Great Alpine road.
From Myrtelford on to Whitfield, via the Rose river road. What a delight it is to ride too. Some vineyards on the sealed section.
We pressed on heading south west to our final camp ground for the trip. The Midland Holiday Park at Lima South.
Had a great meal washed down with some red cordial.
5.20 am. The Kangaroos were thumping around in the bush behind the tent. The sun was about to rise too.
Early morning packing.
We rode some more gravel roads heading south. It's Melbourne cup day and were having a party at home. I hope I can make it in time.
We said our goodbyes 25 k from Yea.
Another great ride in the bag.
Thanks to Pete ,Goodie & Tim for a very memorable weekend.
Here's all the traffic that delayed me on the Yea-Kinglake rd
What a day, What a weekend.
Trip total for me was 1327km